Wes Brzozowski

Location: New York

Articles (79)

TitleAuthor(s)PublicationDate
64 Column BASIC
The 64 column utilities in the 2068 technical manual do work, but they are not easy to use from Basic....
Wes BrzozowskiSyncWare NewsSeptember/October 1985
A Phrase Book of Computerese
Glossary of phrases common to the computer industry with common-sense translations. May contain sarcasm.
ZX-AppealDecember 1986
An Extra Simple Spectrum Emulator
No one wants to be called simple, or cheap. Yet where engineering solutions are concerned,both of these things are virtues...
Sincus NewsFebruary 1985
Bug Alert
What’s that? Bugs in my machine? MY MACHINE? Actually, it’s nothing to be surprised about. Whenever a complex program (like...
Sincus NewsSeptember 1984
Can We Talk? On Communicating Computers
While there have been reams of information published on various types of interface for the TS2068, the lowly RS-232 port...
Sincus NewsNovember - December 1986
Computer MilestonesCATS NewsletterJune 1986
Computers and Crystal Balls
When we talk about the future of home computing, we like to paint a rosy picture. This is well and...
Sincus NewsJanuary 1984
Computus Interruptus
Originally published in SINCUS News.
ZXir QLive Alive!Fall 1994
Computus Interruptus 2
Response to Part One of this series has been quite gratifying so far. However, from what I’ve heard, it seems...
ZXir QLive Alive!Spring 1995
Computus Interruptus, Part 1
“All right”, comes the chorus, “what’s an interrupt, and why should I care?” I’ll admit, it’s possible to lead a...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsJanuary 1985
Computus Interruptus, Part 2
Response to Part One of this series has been quite gratifying so far. However, from what I’ve heard, it seems...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsFebruary 1985
Computus Interruptus, Part 3
If you thought that this column’s absence last month meant [illegible]at it was over, you can think again! A brief...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsApril 1985
Computus Interruptus, Part 4
As mentioned last time, the interrupt driven print-screen program we’ve been playing with is just about “all used up”, as...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsMay - August 1985
Computus Interruptus, Part 5
Thanks for the ooh’s and ahh’s over last month’s interrupt driven sprite program. Even though he doesn’t do all that...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsNovember - December 1985
Computus Interruptus, Part 6
Hello again! It’s time to take another look at the wonderful world of interrupts. This installment will be of most...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsMarch - April 1986
Computus Interruptus, Part 7
It’s hard to believe that this series has been going on as long as it has, but it’s even harder...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsJuly - August 1986
Computus Interruptus, Part 8
All good things must end. This series has to end too, and with a small quiver of nostalgia (and a...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsSeptember - October 1986
Digitize Sound from Tape
AT THE FEB MEET WES GAVE A LITTLE TALK ON HOW TO DIGITALIZE SOUND FROM THE TAPE RECORDER. USING THE...
Sincus NewsMarch - April 1986
Forum
Make Mscript work with Tasman interface; 2040 printer and Memotech 16K RAM; pull-up resistors on data lines; load amp circuit;...
SyncWare NewsJul-Aug 1985
Getting the Right Proportions
Before reading too far into this, go grab a newspaper or some other publication that has print laid out in...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsJuly - August 1987
Getting the Right Proportions
Printing with proportional fonts.
ZX-AppealJanuary 1988
Getting the Right Proportions
Before reading too far into this, go grab a newspaper or some other publication that has print laid out in...
Wes BrzozowskiTimex Sinclair Users Group Mile High Chapter NewsletterAug 1987
Input/Output
Letters from Robert Dyl, David Lassov, Dave Bennett, Wes Brzozowski, Thomas Simon, Gyro Burns, Ruth Fegley, Gertie Anderson
ZXir QLive Alive!Winter 1994
Input/Output
Letters from Wes Brzozowski, Edwin Phillips, R. Arthur Gindin
ZXir QLive Alive!Fall 1994
Interface Zero on an Oliger 2068 Read BoardLISTing NewsletterJuly 1985
Ireg 1000
The TS1000 owners manual states (p. 123) that upon return from machine code, the I register must have the value...
SyncWare NewsSept-Oct 1986
LettersLISTing NewsletterJuly 1985
Letters from Wes Brzozowski, Edwin Phillips, R. Arthur Gindin.
It has been long time since I’ve received any Timex/Sinclair related mail (and since I spent happy hours each weekend...
ZXir QLive Alive!Fall 1994
Letters to LISTLISTing NewsletterApril 1985
Milestones
Brief overview/review of history of personal computers.
ZX-AppealJune 1986
Milestones
Sometimes it’s worth taking a little look at where we’ve been so we can appreciate where we are. We may...
Sincus NewsMay - June 1986
Modems and the Phone Line: A Cautionary Note
When the maker of the Timex modem sold the remainder of its uncased boards as surplus scrap, and that scrap...
Sincus NewsMarch - April 1987
Modems and the Phone Line: A Cautionary TaleLISTing NewsletterApril 1992
More About … the Mystery of the Missing 253
Welcome back to another episode, as we try to unravel a few more clues about the Extended Bank Switching for...
Wes BrzozowskiTime Designs MagazineSeptember/October 1986
Navigating Through the Display File Jungle
At least one reader was dissappointed with my April Fool article on display files, last time. He’d first thought that...
Sincus NewsMay - June 1986
Navigating Through the Display File JungleCATS NewsletterAug 1986
On Fingers and the Timex-Sinclair Video Display
Suppose you were designing an animal and had chosen to give it two hands. Now to choose the number of...
Sincus NewsMarch - April 1986
PEEK: A Member
Our PEEK*a Member subject for this month took us to the home of Wes Brzozowski, an electrical engineer by occupation,...
Sincus NewsJuly - August 1983
POKEing the T/S
Here is an interesting puzzle for those of you who like this sort of thing. Run both programs and press...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsOctober 1983
ROM DisassemblySincus NewsJanuary - February 1987
ROM Disassembly
Here’s a nice example of why we’d want to allow two computers to communicate via their RS-232 ports.( See “Can...
Sincus NewsNovember - December 1986
Running the Unrunnable Spectrum Programs
Those who use Spectrum emulators with their TS2068’s know that there is a small percentage of “troublesome” Spectrum software. This...
Sincus NewsApril 1985
Screen CopySLUG NewsletterSpecial Edition
Speculations on Things That Might Have Been
When we look at our computers our minds are usually only on the finished product. Sometimes it’s interesting to look...
Sincus NewsDecember 1984
The Brick Wall In Your Computer
I really hate this damn machine I really wish they’d sell it. It never does just what I want but...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsMarch 1984
The Brick Wall In Your Computer
I REALLY HATE THIS DAMN MACHINE I REALLY WISH THEY’D SELL IT. IT NEVER DOES WHAT I WANT BUT ONLY...
Sincus NewsSeptember - October 1985
The Brick Wall In Your Computer, Part 2
Last time we found that every BASIC for every computer contains a “brick wall” that can prevent the computer from...
Sincus NewsMay 1984
The Brick Wall In Your Computer, Part 3
“When I use a word”, Humpty Dumpty said in rather a scornful tone, “it means just what I choose it...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsJune 1984
The Brick Wall In Your Computer, Part 3
“WHEN I USE A WORD”, HUMPTY DUMPTY SAID IN RATHER A SCORNFUL TONE, “IT MEANS JUST WHAT I CHOOSE IT...
Sincus NewsJanuary - February 1986
The Brick Wall In Your Computer, Part II
Last time we found that every BASIC for every computer contains a “BRICK WALL” that can prevent the computer from...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsNovember - December 1985
The Fame & The Glory
And now, here are a few more words about the last contest. First, we would like to thank all of...
SyncWare NewsMar-Apr 1986
The Interface Zero: Adding Microdrives to Your 2068
It took a long time for those in the sport of running to first break the four minute mile. Until...
Sincus NewsMarch 1985
The Mystery of the Missing 253
When Timex released its Technical Manual for the TS2068, we learned how to add memory to and switch between its...
Wes BrzozowskiTime Designs MagazineJuly/August 1986
The Mystery of the Missing 253, Part Four
We stopped last time in mid-description. It seems our Good Editor has such a wealth of excellent contributions last issue...
Wes BrzozowskiTime Designs MagazineJanuary/February 1987
The Mystery of the Missing 253, Part Three
The heading really says it all. I’ve been quite pleased and encouraged by your response to Part 1. This is...
Wes BrzozowskiTime Designs MagazineNovember/December 1986
The Mystery of the Missing 253: Conclusion
It’s been wonderful to see how much interest there still is toward TS2068 bank switching. Now it’s time to tie...
Wes BrzozowskiTime Designs MagazineMarch/April 1987
The Sincus Light Pen
Here’s a nice little project you can whip up and get running in a couple of hours, or you can...
Sincus NewsSeptember - October 1986
The Sincus Light Pen TS2068: An Experimental ProjectSinc-LinkJanuary/February 1991
Timexly Tips
As I write this, I have in front of me the silver colored pamphlet that came with my ZX-81 kit...
Sincus NewsMay 1984
TS 2068 ROM DisassemblySincus NewsMarch - April 1987
TS1000 Keyboard Addition
Here’s a nice beginner’s project for owners of ZX-81s, TS 1000’s and TS 1500’s. Although numerous keyboard expansion articles have...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsMay - August 1985
TS2068 ROM DisassemblySincus NewsNovember - December 1987
TS2068 ROM DisassemblySincus NewsJuly - August 1987
TS2068 ROM DisassemblySincus NewsMay - June 1987
Universal LROS/AROS Development Board
True aficionados of the TS2068 will eventually decide that they want to do something with their cartridge port. Although TIMEX...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsNovember 1984
Universal LROS/AROS/Development Board SchematicWes BrzozowskiSincus NewsNovember - December 1985
Update 2: Interface Zero Resistor
Those who howled at my refusal to disclose a resistor value in my Interface Zero article can calm down now....
Sincus NewsApril 1985
Updates
After I write the first draft of an article, I go through it, mercilessly scratching out phrases, sentences, and even...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsMay - August 1985
Updates
From time to time, I get reader feedback, more information. or notice something I’ve missed mentioning in a previous article....
Sincus NewsJanuary - February 1987
Updates
Anyone who hesitated to build my Universal LROS/AROS Development Board, (SINCUS NEWS, Nov. 1984), because of the cost may want...
Wes BrzozowskiSincus NewsMarch 1985
Warning: A Highly Addictive Word Puzzle
I wrote this little program to help out with a puzzle presented in the December 1985 issue of the Mensa...
Sincus NewsJanuary - February 1986
What Do You Think About Multiple Part Articles
I know that a core group of readers have been following my series on the TS 2068 interrupts. Believe me,...
Sincus NewsJanuary - February 1986
Where Do We Go From Here
In my September 1984 column I mentioned the name and address of SYNCWARE NEWS. I had not seen it at...
Sincus NewsDecember 1984
Where Do We Go From Here
Being an ongoing yet conveniently intermittent column of reviews, ranting, raving, and free advertising for those who catch the attention...
Sincus NewsOctober 1984
Where Do We Go From Here
Here’s an update on products available for our computers from third party vendors. Things have changed among the magazine since...
Sincus NewsAugust 1984
Where Do We Go From Here
Being a conveniently intermittent column of rantings, ravings, and free advertising for those who catch the attention of —- Wes...
Sincus NewsNovember - December 1985
Where Do We Go From Here
It shouldn’t be surprising that this column has emphasised British sources of product support; that’s where “the action is”, these...
Sincus NewsNovember 1984
Where Do We Go From Here?
Being an ongoing yet conveniently intermittant column of reviews, ranting, raving and free advertising for those who catch the attention...
Sincus NewsSeptember 1984
Where Do We Go From Here?
With the sudden disappearance of numerous hardware and software vendors, with SYNC gone, and the reintroduction of TIMEX-Sinclair User seeming...
Sincus NewsJune 1984

Products (1)

TitleCompany
Clone
Make backup copies of programs, including Spectrum software.
2K Express

Downloadable Files (5)

TitleTypeCompanyDownload
64 Column BASICProgramDownload
ArcscratchProgram
CloneProgram2K Express, RMG EnterprisesDownload
Proportional PrintingProgram
Sprite 2Program

Documents (4)

TitleAuthorPublisherDatePages
64 Column Basic for the TS 2068
Original manuscript for the article that appeared in SyncWare News.
Wes Brzozowski198x7
Clone manual
Welcome to the wonderful world of the CLONE tape copier. this program provides some relatively easy ways to make copies...
Wes BrzozowskiRMG Enterprises19866
IREG (Explosion Simulator) for the TS 1000Wes Brzozowski198x2
Letter from Wes Brzozowski to SyncWare News
Enclosed please find two entries for the SyncWare News programmer’s competition. One is for the TS2068, and one is for...
Wes Brzozowski19851

User Groups (1)

TitleLocationFounded
Sinclair Computer Users Society (SINCUS)
The Sinclair Computer Users Society was a non-profit organization operated by volunteers dedicated to the Sinclair and Timex Sinclair computer...
1229 Rhodes Road, Johnson City, New York 13790 1982

Videos (1)

TitleDateWatch
Timex Sinclair Online User Group meeting June 6, 2022
This meeting features Thomas B. Woods, Wes Brzozowski, Jeff Mazur, Tim Horner, Ryan Gray, Jeff Burrell and Stewart Newfeld.
June 6, 2022